Legal

  • Welcome
  • Product Disclosure Statement Summary
  • AAI Privacy Statement
  • Trōv Financial Services Guide
  • Trōv Protection Autopay Agreement
  • Price & Payout Guide
  • AAI Privacy Statement

    AAI Limited ('We' or 'us') issue Trōv Protection in Australia, and are a member of the Suncorp Group ('the Group').

    This privacy statement applies to the information received by us to provide protection through Trōv. Trōv and us are separate entities and have independent privacy statements and policies. To view the Trōv privacy policy, click here.

    This privacy statement explains how we collect, use, disclose and hold your information. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this privacy statement, please do not hesitate to contact us: privacy@trov.com.au.

    Why do we collect personal information?

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. We collect personal information so that we can:

    • assess your eligibility for Trōv protection and provide you with a price for protecting an eligible item;

    • identify you and conduct appropriate checks;

    • understand your requirements and provide you with a product or service;

    • set up, administer and manage our products and services, including the management and administration of underwriting and claims;

    • assess and investigate any claims you make under one or more of our products;

    • manage, train and develop our employees and representatives;

    • manage complaints and disputes, and report to dispute resolution bodies; and

    • get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in product and service research, development and business strategy including managing the delivery of our services and products via the ways we communicate with you.

    What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

    If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the features of our products or services.

    How we handle your personal information

    Your privacy is our utmost concern. We collect your personal information directly from Trōv and, in some cases, from you, other people or organisations. We also provide your personal information to other related companies in the Group, and they may disclose or use your personal information for the purposes described in 'Why do we collect personal information?' in relation to products and services they may provide to you. They may also use your personal information to help them provide products and services to other customers, but they’ll never disclose your personal information to another customer without your consent.

    We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to.

    We may collect and disclose your personal information to:

    • other companies within the Group and other trading divisions or departments within the same company (to see a list of our brands/companies, please click here);

    • any of our Group joint ventures where authorised or required;

    • customer, product, business or strategic research and development organisations;

    • data warehouse, strategic learning organisations, data partners, analytic consultants;

    • a third party that we've contracted to provide financial services, financial products, legal services, administrative services or other third party services as required;

    • government, statutory or regulatory bodies and enforcement bodies;

    • any new incoming insurer should we cease underwriting Trōv Protection;

    • the Financial Ombudsman Service or any other external dispute resolution body;

    • other insurers, reinsurers, insurance investigators and claims or insurance reference services, loss assessors, financiers;

    • any other organisation or person, where you've asked them to provide your personal information to us or asked us to obtain information from them, e.g. your mother.  

    Overseas Disclosure

    Sometimes, we need to provide your personal information to – or get personal information about you from – persons or organisations located overseas, for the same purposes as in 'Why do we collect personal information?' Please click here to see a list of countries it is practicable for us to disclose to.

    If we ever need to disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, other countries not on this list, we will always do so in accordance with privacy laws.

    How to access and correct your personal information or make a complaint

    You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us and you can find information about how to do this in the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy.

    The Policy also includes information about how you can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we’ll deal with such a complaint. To access the Suncorp Group Privacy Policy please click here.

    Laws

    We will be or may be authorised or required to collect your personal information under various laws. These laws include the: Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006, Personal Property Securities Act 2009, Corporations Act 2001, Autonomous Sanctions Act 2011, Income Tax Assessment Act 1997, Income Tax Assessment Act 1936, Income Tax Regulations 1936, Tax Administration Act 1953, Tax Administration Regulations 1976, A New Tax System (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999 and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission Act 2001 as those laws are amended, and includes any associated regulations

    More Information

    For more information about our privacy practices you can visit http://www.suncorpgroup.com.au/privacy. The Trōv Privacy Policy is at http://trov.com/legal/privacy-policy.

    Alternatively, you can get in touch directly by emailing privacy@trov.com.au.

    ORGANIZE AND PROTECT THE THINGS YOU LOVE

    EASILY ADD YOUR THINGS BY PHOTO, RECEIPT OR SEARCH

    KEEP THEM ORGANIZED IN CATEGORIES

    TRACK RECEIPTS, VALUE & ITEM DETAILS

    ALL YOUR THINGS IN ONE PLACE

    Get your Trōv

    Send me an SMS with a download link.

    or

    Be the first to get Trōv on-demand insurance

    Enter your details and we'll let you know when we're available in your state .

    Hey there

    It looks like you're trying to reach the Trōv mobile app. You can do so by opening the link again from your mobile device!

    Whoops

    Something went wrong.

    Whoops

    It looks like you're trying to get to your Trōv. Please open the app directly to continue.

    Oh good!

    Everything worked.

    Oh yeah!

    Check your phone, because we just sent you an SMS.

    You're on the list!

    We can't wait to show you Trōv. We'll get back to you when we're in your neck of the woods.

    BOOYAH!

    Thanks, your message was sent!

    BAZINGA!

    You should receive an email soon!

    You're on the list!

    We'll let you know when protection is available for these items.

    Download Trōv to get a personalised quote

    Send me an SMS with a download link.

    or

    Get notified

    Protection for this item is coming soon. Please enter your e-mail below so we can notify you when it is available.

    Be the first to get Trōv on-demand insurance for

    Enter your details and we'll let you know when we're available in your state .

    Quote info

    Featured price quotes based on 39 year-old, in Camden Town, London. Actual prices may vary based on individual circumstances.